Personal Data Protection Notice

We at ZUL RAFIQUE & partners recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As required under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, the purpose of this Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) is to inform you how we collect and process your personal data when you appoint or engage us to provide services, when you access and use our website or interact with us including through meetings, seminars, conferences or events.

By appointing or engaging us to provide services to you, by accessing and using our website or by interacting with us, you consent to us using, collecting and processing your personal data in the manner contemplated in this Notice.

This Notice may be amended or updated from time to time. We would advise you to check this Notice on our website from time to time for amendments or updates. By continuing to use or engage our services, to use our website or to communicate with us subsequent to any amendments or updates to this Notice, it would confirm and indicate your acceptance to the amendments or updates to this Notice.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

Personal data generally means any information that identifies you. Your personal data is
collected and processed by us at the start of our services or interaction and, from time to
time, in the course of our engagement or interaction. 

The type of personal data collected and processed by us includes:
(a)      name, date of birth, nationality, gender, NRIC / passport number, residency
          status, correspondence address, contact details including mobile, office and
          r
esidential telephone number and facsimile number, e-mail address,
          banking details, financial / 
creditworthiness information;
(b)      employment category (private sector, government sector, self-employed,
          non-working or others), name of employer and office address, details of
          relationship with the company (e.g. promoter, director, shareholder);
(c)      such other information relevant or required for:
          (i)    our legal engagement;
          (ii)   provision of legal services for the purposes of the legal engagement or
                 legal transaction; and
          (iii)   compliance with legal and regulatory requirements; and
(d)      any additional information provided by you or third parties about you. 

Source of Personal Data

Personal data collected will mainly be from you. However, some personal data may also
be collected by us from other available sources including but not limited to credit
reporting agencies, government department or agencies, public registries, websites,
social media, publications, events, seminars, conferences.

How Do We Use Your Personal Data

Your personal data is collected and processed by us for our business activities including
the following purposes:
(a)      to verify your identity;
(b)      to communicate with you including responding to your enquiries;
(c)      all purposes related to or in connection with our legal engagement;
(d)      to provide legal services for the purposes of the legal engagement or transaction;
(e)      to comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements including court orders;
(f)       for our day to day operations and administrative purposes including file
          management, billing and collection, audits, reporting, investigations etc.;
(g)      for the purposes of enforcing or defending our legal rights and/or obtaining legal
          advice;
(h)      to send you materials or publications including newsletter, articles or updates or
          information about events, conferences, seminars, talks which may be of interest
          to you;
(i)       to promote, offer or market our services to you;
(j)       to send as potential referees to (i) editors/researches in ranking legal publication
          and journals and/or (ii) clients/potential clients who request for referees of past
          work in relation to any proposal, submissions, tenders or bids;
(k)      to assist in the prevention, detection or investigation of crime or possible criminal
          activities or for the administration of justice;
(l)       for security and internal audit purposes;
(m)     for such other purposes as may be directed or consented to by you; and
(n)      for all other purposes in relation to or incidental to the above. 


Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal data to third
parties. Third parties to whom your personal data may be disclosed by us are as follows:
(a)      any persons directed by or consented to by you;
(b)      any persons required for the purposes of the legal engagements and/or legal
          transactions including but not limited to counter parties, other advisors, financial
          institutions, regulatory bodies etc;
(c)      any person for the purposes of compliance with legal and regulatory
          requirements;
(d)      our data processors i.e. third party who we engage to process personal data on
          our behalf including but not limited to archival storage, data entry service
          providers, computer backup services, disaster recovery services, banks and
          financial institutions etc.; and
(e)      our professional advisors including but not limited to legal advisors, tax advisors,
          financial advisors, auditors, insurance brokers etc.

Further, we may also be required to transfer your personal data outside of Malaysia for
the purposes and to such third parties stated in this Notice. The transfer of your personal
data outside Malaysia would also be required if you are travelling, residing or based
outside Malaysia.

Obligation to Provide Personal Data

We acknowledge that you have the right in deciding the information you wish to provide
to us. The provision of the information listed above is voluntary in nature. However,
please note that if you do not provide the information above or limit the way such
information is to be processed, it may result in us not being able to:
(a)      communicate or correspond with you;
(b)      undertake the legal engagement or transaction and/or to provide our services to
          you; and/or
(c)      grant you access to our website.

Data Access and Data Correction

If you wish to request:
(a)      for access to your personal information;
(b)      for your personal data to be corrected or updated; or
(c)      to withdraw your consent or limit the use of your personal data;

please submit your written request to:

Assistant Manager
Human Resources and Administration Department
Zul Rafique & Partners
D3-3-8 Solaris Dutamas
No.1 Jalan Dutamas 1
50480 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 

Telephone     : 03-6209 8228
Facsimile       : 03-6209 8331

An administrative charge may be imposed for any request under paragraph (a) and (b)
above.

Further, we reserve the right to refuse your requests for any reasons permitted under
law.

Disclaimer

The accuracy and completeness of your personal data depends on the information you
provide. We assume that the information you have provided is accurate, up to date and
complete unless you inform us otherwise.

Where you provide any third party information to us including but not limited to
employer, colleagues, family information, it is our assumption that such information is
accurate, up to date and complete and that you have obtained the necessary consent to
disclose the same. 

Conflict

In the event that there is any conflict between the English and national language version
of this Notice, the English language version shall prevail.